Privacy

Home / Privacy

Privacy

Brent Street Pty Ltd ABN 31 123 481 596 (“Brent Street”) conducts a Performing Arts Academy and Talent Development School in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

In the course of our business we collect private information about individuals. Accordingly, Brent Street is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cmth), including the National Privacy Principles.

Set out in this Policy, are the internal Brent Street procedures in place designed to protect the privacy of the personal information that has been provided to us.

Information Collected by Brent Street

In relation to Students of Brent Street the following information will be collected:-

(a) the name, address, telephone number and date of birth of the Student;

(b) the name, address, telephone and email contact details of the Student’s Parent  and/or Guardian;

(c)  emergency contact information and medical conditions

Other information that may be collected by us in the course of the Brent Street business includes personal information contained on any application for employment, credit references and checks or promotional campaigns and materials for prospective Students.

This information may be collected via telephone from the Brent Street or 3rd party Call Centre, at point of sale, at promotional seminars, via the internet or when a Student or that Student’s Parent and/or Guardian contacts Brent Street with a query, feedback, concern or complaint.

Brent Street collects your personal information only with your consent.

The Security of the Information Collected by Brent Street

Brent Street will take all reasonable steps to ensure protection of your personal information that you have provided against misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure to parties other than in accordance with this Policy.

Personal information will be stored in electronic and/or paper formats. Brent Street will take all reasonable steps to ensure that authorised persons having access to that information, must use appropriate passwords and data protection codes and only access that information in order to perform their duties specified by Brent Street.

Brent Street will never sell your personal information to a 3rd party for the purposes of direct marketing campaigns or promotions. Brent Street will only disclose information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

What the Personal Information Collected by Brent Street is used for

In relation to Students, the information is collected for the Student’s participation at Brent Street Performing Arts Academy and ongoing management of that participation.

In relation to non-Students, information is only collected as a result of Brent Street’s ongoing business operations.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Brent Street will only disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:-

(a) where it is required to do so by any law or regulation or order of any Court; or

(b) in accordance with the National Privacy Principles; or

(c)  where it is necessary to do so in order to provide or improve services that it provides to its Students; or

(d)   to Credit Reporting Agencies in the circumstances where monies are owed to Brent  Street; or

(e)   to specially selected 3rd party corporations (who have satisfied Brent Street’ requirements for privacy protection) to undertake promotional activities on behalf of Brent Street. An example of a promotional activity is a mailout to existing Students or prospective Students advertising a new promotion in the Academy; or

(f)    with your specific consent in circumstances other than (a) to (e) above.

Access to Personal Information Provided to Brent Street

If you would like to view your personal information held by Brent Street, please contact the Brent Street Privacy Officer who will provide the information to you at no charge.

Brent Street Privacy Officer
The Entertainment Quarter
122 Lang Rd
Moore Park, NSW 2021

Tel: (02) 8323 6666
Fax: (02) 8323 6677
Email: info@brentstreet.com.au

Brent Street is a VETAB accredited organisation (RTO: 91488).

  • What an incredible first day back at Brent Street with the one and only @stephentannos teaching our Fulltimers 🔥🙌🏻 and danced amazingly by @tylahhpaterson, @cristianliberti and @laraandallo 💕✌🏼 #brentstreet #brentstreetfulltime #brentstreetteachers #brentstreetstudents #fulltime #dance #performingarts #performingartsschool
  • If you haven't come down to Brent Street for @michaeljboyd's Open Class yet, tomorrow night is your last chance 😱✌🏼 Class starts at 8pm and you won't want to miss it 🔥 @mrboyd_official #brentstreet #brentstreetopenclass #openclass #dance #performingarts
  • 12 days until Brent Street Open Day 😱💕Joining us at Brent Street Open Day is the one and only @lucasnewland! Lucas is a choreographer, creative director and the owner of Brent Street. Most recently he choreographed the Australian musical theatre production of American Idiot and the hit 5-star disco show Velvet, featuring Marcia Hines. He has collaborated with Dir Wayne Harrison on critically-acclaimed Las Vegas hit shows, Vegas Nocturne – Rose.Rabbit.Lie at the Cosmopolitan Hotel and multi-award winning Absinthe at Caesar’s Palace – voted Best Show In Vegas History. His work can be seen across many genres and has included: Live to Dance, Louie Spence’s Showbusiness, Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards, Australia’s Got Talent, Master Chef, Celebrity Apprentice, Australia’s Next Top Model, Big Brother, Kmart, Prudential HK & NuSkin China. 💕😃 Join Lucas at Open Day on May 7 to have all your questions answered www.brentstreet.com.au/openday #brentstreet #brentstreetteachers #brentstreetopenday #openday #dance #performingarts #performingartsschool #contemporary #brentstreetcontemporary
  • It's on again this week @_robrich's Open Class 🔥✌🏼 Get down to Brent Street 8:30pm tomorrow night and take class with the one and only Rob Rich 🙌🏻😱 Rob has danced with Lagy Gaga, Jill Scott and Pia Mia to name a few and choreographed for Mariah Carey, SYTYCD, Disney and Dancing with the Stars #brentstreet #brentstreetopenclass #openclass #dance #performingarts
  • Have you enrolled for term 2 at Brent Street yet? Classes start back this Wednesday and we want you to be part of the Brent Street family ❤️✌🏼 Contact us now to find out more Choreography: @beccabam Dancers: @lilljacko @bronte.carrington @dancefreak45 and @mariahgonzalez__ #brentstreet #brentstreetteachers #brentstreetstudents #dance #performingarts #perfomringartsschool
  • Brent Street Adult open classes have been going off 🔥🙌🏻 Have you joined us for a class yet? Come down every Tuesday 6:30-7:30pm and Wednesday 7-8pm for some fun beginner/intermediate adult classes ✌🏼💃🕺 #brentstreet #brentstreetopenclass #openclass #dance #performingarts #perfomringartsschool

GET STARTED

NEW STUDENTS

Call 1300 013 708

CONNECT WITH US
BRENT STREET

Box 261
The Entertainment Quarter
122 Lang Road, Moore Park
NSW 2021

View map
T. 02 8323 6666
F. 02 8323 6677
E. info@brentstreet.com.au
Enquiry
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This