Privacy

Home / Privacy

Privacy

Brent Street Pty Ltd ABN 31 123 481 596 (“Brent Street”) conducts a Performing Arts Academy and Talent Development School in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

In the course of our business we collect private information about individuals. Accordingly, Brent Street is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cmth), including the National Privacy Principles.

Set out in this Policy, are the internal Brent Street procedures in place designed to protect the privacy of the personal information that has been provided to us.

Information Collected by Brent Street

In relation to Students of Brent Street the following information will be collected:-

(a) the name, address, telephone number and date of birth of the Student;

(b) the name, address, telephone and email contact details of the Student’s Parent  and/or Guardian;

(c)  emergency contact information and medical conditions

Other information that may be collected by us in the course of the Brent Street business includes personal information contained on any application for employment, credit references and checks or promotional campaigns and materials for prospective Students.

This information may be collected via telephone from the Brent Street or 3rd party Call Centre, at point of sale, at promotional seminars, via the internet or when a Student or that Student’s Parent and/or Guardian contacts Brent Street with a query, feedback, concern or complaint.

Brent Street collects your personal information only with your consent.

The Security of the Information Collected by Brent Street

Brent Street will take all reasonable steps to ensure protection of your personal information that you have provided against misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure to parties other than in accordance with this Policy.

Personal information will be stored in electronic and/or paper formats. Brent Street will take all reasonable steps to ensure that authorised persons having access to that information, must use appropriate passwords and data protection codes and only access that information in order to perform their duties specified by Brent Street.

Brent Street will never sell your personal information to a 3rd party for the purposes of direct marketing campaigns or promotions. Brent Street will only disclose information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

What the Personal Information Collected by Brent Street is used for

In relation to Students, the information is collected for the Student’s participation at Brent Street Performing Arts Academy and ongoing management of that participation.

In relation to non-Students, information is only collected as a result of Brent Street’s ongoing business operations.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Brent Street will only disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:-

(a) where it is required to do so by any law or regulation or order of any Court; or

(b) in accordance with the National Privacy Principles; or

(c)  where it is necessary to do so in order to provide or improve services that it provides to its Students; or

(d)   to Credit Reporting Agencies in the circumstances where monies are owed to Brent  Street; or

(e)   to specially selected 3rd party corporations (who have satisfied Brent Street’ requirements for privacy protection) to undertake promotional activities on behalf of Brent Street. An example of a promotional activity is a mailout to existing Students or prospective Students advertising a new promotion in the Academy; or

(f)    with your specific consent in circumstances other than (a) to (e) above.

Access to Personal Information Provided to Brent Street

If you would like to view your personal information held by Brent Street, please contact the Brent Street Privacy Officer who will provide the information to you at no charge.

Brent Street Privacy Officer
The Entertainment Quarter
122 Lang Rd
Moore Park, NSW 2021

Tel: (02) 8323 6666
Fax: (02) 8323 6677
Email: info@brentstreet.com.au

Brent Street is a VETAB accredited organisation (RTO: 91488).

  • Always wanted to train at Brent Street? Our scholarship auditions are coming up on the 4th of June. Contact jelena@brentstreet.com.au to secure your audition. •
•
•
•
#performingarts #dance #brentstreetauditions #fulltime #performingartsschool #musicaltheatre #contemporarydance #BSA
  • - Brent Street is excited to announce our scholarship audition dates for 2018 courses. The 4th of June is fast approaching so contact jelena@brentstreet.com.au to secure an audition. #performingartsschool #fulltime #brentstreetcontemporary #musicaltheatre #brentstreetauditions
  • Do not miss Cameron Mitchell's class tonight!!!!!!
  • How absolutely amazing are  @beccabam  @davidchristianmclean @takaatakaaa dancing to "Wait A Minute"  by @jblazeofficial @j.rabon!!! 🔥🔥 .
.
.
.
#brentstreet #waitaminute #holdup #dancers #dancevideo #instavideo #choreography #classfootage #artist  #worldwidedance #sydney #australia
  • How cute are the Brent Street Petites!! These budding performers will leave you charmed with their talent and heart melting smiles. 😍😍 Background score by #MeghanTrainor for #ThePeanutsMovie .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
@jerrikahowley #BrentStreetPetites #BrentStreet #PerformingArts #Kids #Performers #Cute #Sydney #Australia
  • We are so excited to have the super talented @iamsethstewart and @sharonamoves for a workshop at Brent Street!! With over 20 years in the entertainment industry, their credits include Tony & Grammy Award winning @broadwaycom shows like @hamiltonmusical, In The Heights, Sweet Charity, GHOST The Musical along with Kennedy Center Honours for President Barack Obama, SMASH (TV), Madonna, Jennifer Lopez, Saturday Night Live, The Love Guru, Jay-Z, Britney Spears, The Grammy’s and The Late Late Show with James Corden to name a few. They have taught all over the World including top Universities and Performing Arts Colleges in Canada & the United States and today they will be sharing their experiences with our students! 🎉🎉
.
.
.
.
.
.
 @bdcnyc  #BrentStreet #SethStewart #SharonaDOrnellas #Workshop #MusicalTheatre #Musical #Dance #PerformingArts #Arts #Sydney #Australia

GET STARTED

NEW STUDENTS

Call 1300 013 708

CONNECT WITH US
BRENT STREET

Box 261
The Entertainment Quarter
122 Lang Road, Moore Park
NSW 2021

View map
T. 02 8323 6666
F. 02 8323 6677
E. info@brentstreet.com.au
Enquiry
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This